Date:26/01/2003 URL: http://www.thehindu.com/2003/01/26/stories/2003012603891000.htm
Back

National

Padma Vibushan for Sonal Mansingh


Malavika Sarukkai

New Delhi Jan. 25.

Following is the list of recipients of this year's Padma Awards :


T.M. Soundararajan

Padma Vibhushan: 1. Bal Ram Nanda (Literature and Education) Delhi. 2. Vaid Bhrihaspati Dev Triguna (medicine-Ayurveda) Delhi. 3. Kazi Lhendup Dorji (public affairs), Kalimpong, Sikkim. 4. Sonal Mansingh (classical dance) Delhi.


Naseeruddin Shah

Padma Bhushan:1. Ammannur Madhva Chakyar (performing art) Kerala. 2. Arcot Ramachandran (science and engineering) Bangalore 3. Prof. Bagicha Singh Minhas (science and engineering) Delhi 4. Balasubramania Rajam Iyer (carnatic music) Chennai. 5. Coluthur Gopalan (medicine nutrition) Delhi. 6. Dattopant Bapurao Thengadi (social work) Delhi. 7. Hari Shankar Singhania (trade and economic activity) Delhi. 8. Herbert Alexandrovich Yefromov (science and engineering), Moscow 9. Herbert Fischer (public affairs) Berlin, Germany. 10. Jagjit Singh (music) Mumbai 11. Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti (medicine orthopaedic surgeon), Pune. 12. Krishnan Narayanan Madurai (carnatic music) Chennai. 13. N. Jamshyd Godrej (trade and economic activity), Mumbai. 14. Narayanan Srinivasan (science and engineering) Chennai. 15. Naseeruddin Shah (cinema) Mumbai. 16. O.V. Vijayan (literature and education), New Delhi. 17. Padma Subrahmanyam (classical dance) Chennai. 18. Parasaran Kesava Iyengaar (public affairs laws) New Delhi. 19. Prabhu Chawla (journalism) New Delhi. 20. Puliyur Subramaniam Narayanaswamy (classical vocal music), Chennai. 21. Purshotam Lal (medicine) Noida 22. Rajinder Kumar (science and engineering) Bangalore 23. Ram Badan Singh (science and engineering) Delhi. 24. Ramesh Kumar (medicine) New Delhi. 25. Krishna Joshi (science and engineering) Gurgaon 26. Sidh Raj Dhadda (public affairs) Jaipur. 27. Sitakant Mahapatra (literature and education) Bhubaneswar 28. Subhas Mukhopadhyay (literature and education) Kolkata 29. Swapnasundari (Indian classical dance) New Delhi 30. T.V. Sankaranarayanan (carnatic vocal music) Chennai 31. T V Ramachandra Shenoy (Journalism) Delhi. 32. Teejan Bai (Art Folk Music) Durg, Chattisgarh 33. Trichur V. Ramachandran (carnatic vocal music) Chennai 34. Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (instrumental music) Chennai.


Vairamuthu

Padma Shri: 1. Aamir Khan (cinema) Mumbai. 2. Ashok Kumar Barua (science and technology) Jadavpur 3. Ashok Seth (medicine) New Delhi 4. Baburao Govindrao Shirke (science and engineering) Pune 5. C. Lalhmingliana (social work) Aizawl 6. Danny Denzongpa (cinema) Mumbai 7. Francis Dore (public affairs) Paris 8. Gopal Chandra Mitra (science and engineering) Bhubaneswar 9. Gopal Purushottam Phadke (sports) Pune 10. Gyan Chandra Mishra (science and engineering) Pune 11. J.S. Guleria (medicine) New Delhi 12. Jagdish Chaturvedi (literature) New Delhi 13. Jahnu Barua (literature and education) Guwahati 14. Jai Bhagwan Chowdhury (science and engineering, bio-technology) Hissar 15. Jai Pal Mittal (science and engineering) Mumbai 16. Jyotirmoyee Sikdar (sports athletics) Kolkata 17. Kanhaiya Lal Pokhriyal (sports mountaineering) Pauri Garhwal 18. Kshetrimayum Ongbi Thouranishabi Devi (art Indian classical dance) Imphal 19. Mahendra Singh Sodha (science and engineering) Lucknow 20. Malvika Sarukkai (classical dance) Chennai 21. Manthiram Natarajan (science and engineering) New Delhi 22. Manzoor Ehtesham (literature and education) Bhopal. 23. Motilal Jotwani (literature and education) New Delhi 24. N. Vedachalam (science and engineering) Thiruvananthapuram 25. N.R. Madhava Menon (public affairs law) Kolkata 26. Nalli Kuppuswami Chettiar (trade and industry) Chennai 27. Nandanoori Mukesh Kumar (sports hockey) Secunderabad 28. Narayana Panicker Kochupillai (medicine) Delhi 29. Nemi Chand Jain (theatre) Delhi 30. Nokdenlmba (literature and education) Dimapur 31. Om Prakash Jain (art) New Delhi 32. Pratapsinh alias Balasaheb Jadav (journalism) Kolhapur 33. Pritam Singh (literature and education) Lucknow 34. R.Vairamuthu (literature and education poetry) Chennai 35. Rajagopalan Krishan Vaidyan (medicine) Kollam, Kerala 36. Rakhee Gulzar (art cinema) Mumbai 37. Ram Gopal Bajaj (art) New Delhi 38. Ranjana Gauhar (art Indian classical dance) New Delhi 39. Rita Ganguly (art music dance) New Delhi 40. S. Ramakrishnan (science and engineering) Thiruvananthapuram 41. S. Sukumari (cinema) Chennai 42. S. Venkataraghavan (sports cricket) Chennai 43. Sadashiv V. Gorakshkar (museology) Thane 44. Sarvagya Singh Katiyar (science and engineering) Kanpur 45. Pandit Satish Vyas (instrumental music) Mumbai. 46. Ustad Shafaat Ahmed Khan (instrumental music) New Delhi 47. Shailendra Nath Shrivastava (literature and education) Patna 48. Shivram Baburao Bhoje (science and engineering) Kalpakkam 49. T.M. Soundarajan (music) Chennai 50. T.N. Shanbhag (book publishing) Mumbai 51. V.R. Khatti (science and engineering) Bangalore 52. Verna Elizabeth Watre Ingty (social work) West Garo Hills, Meghalaya 53. Vijay Prakash Singh (medicine gastroenterology) Patna 54. Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad (literature and education) Visakhapatnam. — PTI


Sukumari


Nalli Kuppusamy


Umayalpuram Sivaraman


Danny Denzongpa

© Copyright 2000 - 2009 The Hindu