Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, January 27, 2000

Front Page | National | International | Regional | Opinion | Business | Sport | Science & Tech | Entertainment | Miscellaneous | Employment | Features | Employment | Index | Home

National | Previous | Next

Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, Padma Shri awardees


NEW DELHI, JAN. 26. Following is the full list of awardees for Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.

Padma Vibhushan

Bhairab Datt Pande (civil service), Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia (art-music-instrumental), Prof. Jagdish Bhagwati (literature and education-economics), Pandit Jasraj (art- classical music-vocal),

------------------------
PICTURES:

Row 1: Kasturirangan, R.K. Narayan, M.S. Gill, Pandit Jasraj.

Row 2: M. Narasimham, Jagdish Bhagwati, Chandra Sekharan, Ramanand Sagar.

Row 3: Ratan Tata, Ranganathananda, Mahapatra, K.N. Raj.

Row 4: Shekhar Kapur, A.R. Rahman, Rajnikant, Hema Malini. ------------------------

Prof. K. N. Raj (literature and education), Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra (art-dance), Krishen Behari Lall (civil service), Dr. Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan (Science and engineering-space technology), M. Narasimham (trade and economic activity), Dr. M. S. Gill (civil service), Swami Ranganathanada (public affairs), Rasipuram Krishnaswami Narayan (literature and education- literature), Sikandar Bakht (public affairs), Tarlok Singh (civil service), Ustad Vilayat Khan (art-music- instrumental).

Padma Bhushan

Anil Agarwal (miscellaneous), Prof. B. B. Lal (science and engineering-archaeology), Badal Sircar (art-theatre), D. Veerendra Hewgade (social work), H. Y. Sharada Prasad (literature and education), Dr. Harbans Singh Wasir (medicine-cardiology), late Shri Karamshi Jethbhai Somaiya (social work), Begum Kudsia Aizaz Rasul (social work), Pakkirswamy Chandra Sekharan (science and engineering-forensic science), Pavaguda Venkata Indiresan (science and engineering-electronics), Dr. R. A. Mashelkar (science and engineering-chemistry), Radha Reddy (art-dance), Raja Reddy (art-dance), Rajnikanth (art-cinema), Dr. Ram Narain Agarwal (science and engineering-aerospace), Ratan Naval Tata (trade and economic activity), late Dr. S. Srinivasan (science and engineering-space defence), Sharan Rani Backliwal (art-music- instrumental), Dr. Vasudev K. Aatre (science and engineering- defence electronics), Veetrag Swami Kalyan Deo (social work), Maulana Wahiduddin Khan (public affairs).

Padma Shri

A. R. Rahman (art-music), Abdul Rahman Rahi (literature and education-Kashmiri), Aloysius Fernandez (miscellaneous), Alyque Padamsee (art-theatre), Anjoli Ela Menon (art-painting) Dr. Dilip Devidas Bhawalkar (science and technology-laser technology), Dina N. Malhotra (miscellaneous), E. Nilakanta Singh (literature and education-Manipuri), E. S. Reddy (miscellaneous), Prof. G. L. Bondarevsky (miscellaneous), Gopalasamy Govindarajan (science and engineering- instrumentation), Dr. Gurdev Singh Khush (science and engineering-agricultural science), Dr. Gurumukh Sajanmal Sainan (medicine), Dr. H. Sudarshan (miscellaneous), Hema Malini (art- cine art), Dr. I. Sathyamurthy (medicine-cardiology), Jagannath Kaul (miscellaneous), Jegannathan (social work), K. P. Saxena (literature and education-Hindi), Dr. Kakkar Subha Rao (medicine), Kanhai Chitrakar (art-painting), Dr. Kirpal Singh Chugh (medicine-nephrology), Dr. Mahendra Bhandari (medicine- Urology), Dr. Mandan Mishra (literature and education-Sanskrit), Dr. Mathew Samuel Kalarickal (medicine cardiology), N. R. Narayana Murthy (trade and economic activity), Nabanita Deb Sen (literature and education-Bengali), Neidonuo Angami (social work), Pahlira Sena Chawngthu (literature and education-poetry), Dr. Parsu Ram Mishra (science and engineering-biosphere), Patricia Mukhim (social work), Piloo Noshir Jungawala (literature and education), Dr. Pradeep Kumar Dave (medicine-orthopedics), Puan Sri Datin Janaky Athinahappan (social work), Rabindranath Upadhyaya (social work), Ramanand Sagar (art-Cine art), S. N. Gourisaria (public affairs), Santosh Yadav (sports- mountaineering), Shekhar Kapur (art-cine art), Shobha Mudgal (art-music-vocal), Dr. Suresh Chandra G Chaturvedi (medicine- ayurvedic), Dr. Vijay P. Bhatkar (science and engineering- information technology) and Dr. Vipin Buckshey (medicine- opthalmology.

Send this article to Friends by E-Mail


Section  : National
Previous : Sigh of relief over peaceful R-Day parade
Next     : Ashok Chakra awarded posthumously to Sudhir Kumar

Front Page | National | International | Regional | Opinion | Business | Sport | Science & Tech | Entertainment | Miscellaneous | Employment | Features | Employment | Index | Home

Copyright © 2000 The Hindu

Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu