Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Dec 09, 2001

About Us
Contact Us
Southern States

News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Southern States - Andhra Pradesh

Nandi awards for three years announced
By Our Staff Reporter

HYDERABAD, DEC. 8. The Andhra Pradesh State Film Television and Theatre Development Corporation Ltd. has announced its Nandi for the years 1998, 1999 and 2000 on Thursday.

For 2000:

Special jury awards : Mr. K. Raghavendra Rao (Sri Guru Raghavendra Swamy), Mr. Mir (Shivaleelalu) and Mr. Krishna Bhagavan (Vasantha Kokila),

best make-up - Rambabu (Shivaleelalu), best costume designer - Babu Rao (Shivaleelalu), best choreography - Prameela Rani (Shivaleelalu), best villain - G.S. Hari (Sharada), best comedian - Edida Sriram (Ee Tharam Katha), best editor - V.V.R. Sesha Reddy (Vasanthakokila), best director (first picture) - K. Raghu (Sharada), best director - Bindu Naidu (Gaajupoolu), best music director - Hamsalekha (Sri Guru Raghavendra Swamy), best female playback singer - S. Janaki (Idi Deepalu Velige Ratri in Anubandham), best male playback singer - S.P. Balasubrahmanyam (title song in Sangarshana), best lyric writer - B. Madhu (Vaasantha Sameeramla in Ruthu Raagalu), best dialogue writer - Aakella (Pallevasam-Patnavasam), best screenplay writer - U. Narayana Rao (Vasanthakokila), best cameraman - V. Raja Rao (Vasanthakokila), best child artiste - Baby Sri Vidya (Sangharshana), best supporting actress - Krishna Sri (Anubandham), best supporting actor - Vinod Bala (Kasturi), best actress - Jhansi (Sharada), best actor - S.K. Mishra (Mr. Millennium), best story writer - G. Anil Kumar (Mr. Millennium).

Best T.V. socially relevant film - Vividha Rangalalo Streelu produced by Doordarshan and directed by K. Padmavathi, best documentary film - Amaragayakudu produced by Tummala Sarvarayudu and directed by Namana Ramadasu Naidu.

Television serials (regular): Best - Pallevasam-Patnavasam produced and directed by M. Balaiah, second best serial - Addugodalu produced and directed by Dhanraj. Mega Serials: Best serial - Sharada produced by K. Padmaja and directed by Raghu Kapuganti, second best - Gaajupoolu, produced and directed by Bindu Naidu. Daily serials: Best - Vasantha Kokila produced by S. Ramakrishna Reddy and directed by U. Narayana Rao, second best - Vidhi produced by Ramoji Rao and directed by Anil Kumar.

For 1999:

Special Jury awards: Mr. Maharshi (Puvvu), Mr. S. Haranadhababu (Priyasakhi) and Mr. Gollapudi Maruthi Rao (Premalu-Pellilu), best anchor - Ms. Niharika (Swara Bharathi-Suswaraharathi), best costume designer - Nageshwara Rao (Sapthaparni), best villain - Edida Sriram (Sneha-Athmakatahlu), best comedian - late Sri Jandhyala (Teevi Mastaru-T.V.Staru), best editor - Mir (Varchaswi), best director (first picture) - T. Sundaram (Varchaswi), best director - Suman and Anil Kumar (Antharangalu), best music director - Nalluri Sudhir Kumar (Tamarapoolu), best female playback singer - Chitra (Kshanam Kshanam in Anveshita), best male playback singer - S.P. Balasubrahmanyam (Idera Jeevita Gamanam in Antharangalu), best lyricist - Veturi (Amma Om Namami in Amma), best dialogue writer - Pucha Ramakrishna (Puvvu), best screenplay - Pradeep (Premakathalu), best cameraman - Anumolu Prasad (Antharangalu), best child artiste - Baby Mounika (Maaku Edupu Vastundi Endukante), best supporting actress - T. Meena Kumari (Anubandham), best actress - Kinnera (Puvvu), best actor - Achyut (Anubandham), best story writer - Kommanapalli Ganapathi Rao (Amma).

Best socially relevant film - Vijayam Vaipu Payanamproduced by S.V.S. Venugopal and directed by Yandamury Veerendranath.

T.V. children's film: Best - Maaku Edupu Vastundi Endukante produced by R. Venkateshwarlu and directed by K. Parimala.

Regular T.V. serials: Best - Puvvu produced and directed by Bhavana, second best - Saptaparni produced by V. Balakameshwara Rao and Sajid Azam and directed by Agastya Sastry.

Mega Serials: Best - Anubandham produced by Ramoji Rao and directed by Suman and Giridhar, second best - Anveshita produced by Ramoji Rao and directed by Pradyumna. Daily serials: Best - Amma produced by P. Ravi Kumar and directed by Kartik Raghunath, second best - Ruthuraagaalu produced by Manjula Naidu and directed by Sudhakar Pallamala and Manjula Naidu.

For 1998:

Special Jury awards : Surya Bhagawan Raju (Mahakavi Bharavi), Adabala (Mahadanandam) and M.S. Kota Reddy (Bhakta Jayadeva), best female anchor - Saraswathi Pradeep (Book of records), best male anchor - Achyut (Book of Records), best costume designer - K. Koteshwara Rao (Anveshita), best choreography - Bhagavatula Sethuram (Geeta Govindam), best villain - late Raja (Anveshita), best female comedian - Kalpana Roy (Happy New Year), best editor - A.V.C. Shekhar (Kalankitha), best director (first movie) - B.D.L. Satyanarayana (Donga), best best director - P. Uday Bhaskar (Mahakavi Bharavi), best music director - Vasu Rao (Antharangalu), best female playback singer - Sunita (Gundeku Savvadenduku in Antharangalu), best male playback singer - Raghu Kunche (Andala Aparanji Bomma in Balanagamma).

best lyricist - Suman (Entha goppadi in Antharangalu), best dialogue writer - Erramsetty Sai (Oh Stree Sankellu Tenchuko), best screenplay writer - Ilyas Jyotsna (Anveshita), best cameraman - S.D. John and K. Nani (Kalankitha), best child artiste - Master Sai Eashwar (Tea Kappulo Toofan), best supporting actress - Priya (Priyasakhi), best supporting actor - Rallapalli (Ganapathi), best actress - Rupa Devi (Malli Tellavarindi), best actor - Sharatbabu (Antharangalu), best story writer - Vasireddy Seetha Devi (Malli Tellavarindi).

Best T.V. Socially relevant film - Aksharalu--Aarani Deepalu produced by SIET and directed by T. Rambabu, best documentary - Adavi Bapiraju produced by Doordarshn and directed by Muddali Raghuram and P.V. Chalam.

T.V. children's films: Best - Tea Kappulo Toofan produced by Doordarshan and directed by K. Parimala, second best - Peedanam Nirodhinche Hakku produced by SIET and directed by A. Swaroop.

T.V. serials (regular): Best - Malli Tellavarindi produced by K.V. Ramana Reddy and directed by P. Sambasiva Rao. Mega serials: Best - Antharangalu produced by Ramoji Rao and directed by Suman and Vinay Kumar, second best - Kalankita produced by Ramoji Rao and directed by I. Sunil Verma and K. Rajender.

Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Southern States

News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | Home |

Copyright 2001, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu